Welcome To The MN Bankruptcy Blog
[…] We don’t sign our guests up and say good luck to them. No, at Kain & Scott, from the very moment you reach out to us, we hold your hand through the whole process.

      We know it took courage for you to reach out to us for help. We honor that courage by delivering the most kind, helpful, professional, and exceptional customer service of any bankruptcy law firm in Minnesota. How do we know this to be true? Kain & Scott is Minnesota’s HIGHEST Google reviewed bankruptcy law firm in Minnesota.

      Read More

      § 341 Meetings in Minnesota: Then and Now

      Posted by Jake Peden on March 29

      11 U.S.C. § 341 provides: “Within a reasonable time after the order for relief in a case under this title, the United States trustee shall convene and preside at a meeting of creditors.” It further provides: “The court may not preside at, and may not attend, any meeting under this section including any final meeting of creditors.”

      Read More

      Minnesotans Needing to File Bankruptcy Turn to Kain & Scott

      Posted by Wesley Scott on March 28

      At Kain & Scott, we promise you, “we don’t judge you, we HELP you get your life back!”