Welcome To The MN Bankruptcy Blog
[…] Posted by Margaret Henehan on March 15

    Everyone that files bankruptcy is required to take a court mandated credit counseling course prior to filing. This can be done either online or by telephone, and usually takes between 30-60 minutes to complete. At Kain and Scott, P.A., we would provide you the website or phone number to use, and the fee for such a course as part of our services.

    Read More

    Understanding Minnesota Law to Protect Your Property - Part 5

    Posted by Charles Nguyen on March 14

    Under Minn. Stat. § 550.37, subd. 6, you are allowed to exempt property if your interest in that property consists of “tools, implements, machines, instruments, office furniture, stock in trade, and library reasonably necessary in the trade, business, or profession of the debtor…”.

    Read More

    What To Do When You Owe Joint Tax Debt in MN With a Non-Filing Spouse or Ex

    Posted by Col Ovik on March 13

    If you file bankruptcy and your spouse does not file with you, your spouse will remain liable on any joint debt.