Welcome To The MN Bankruptcy Blog
[…] Posted by Charles Nguyen on March 19

      In my last installments about understanding Minnesota law to protect your property (Part 5), I discussed tools of the trade and farm machine. In those cases, I was able to find case law to help describe those laws as viewed by a court. Here, the case law is sparse, so I’m going to keep it brief, but still speak on the subject if when you are allowed to exempt property in Minnesota.

      Read More

      Understanding Minnesota Law to Protect Your Property - Part 5

      Posted by Charles Nguyen on March 14

      Under Minn. Stat. § 550.37, subd. 6, you are allowed to exempt property if your interest in that property consists of “tools, implements, machines, instruments, office furniture, stock in trade, and library reasonably necessary in the trade, business, or profession of the debtor…”.

      Read More

      Understanding Minnesota Law to Protect Your Property - Part 4

      Posted by Charles Nguyen on February 22

      From the ancient Mississippian people who grew crops near present-day Winona, to European immigrants farming in Jordan, and to present-day family farms, Minnesota has a rich farming history.

      Read More
      Learn What To Expect From Your Free Bankruptcy Consultation

      Understanding Minnesota Law to Protect Your Property - Part 3

      Posted by Charles Nguyen on January 29

      Under Minn. Stat. § 550.37, subd. 4, “[a]ll wearing apparel, one watch, utensils, and foodstuffs of the debtor and the debtor's family; and (b) household furniture, household appliances, phonographs, radio and television receivers of the debtor and the debtor's family...” are exempt. See In re Irwin, 232 B.R. 151 (Bankr. Minn. 1999).

      Read More

      What You Need to Know About Property And Bankruptcy - Part 2

      Posted by Charles Nguyen on May 29

      In a previous post, I wrote about some simple rules for determining ownership of property.