Exempting Property Claims in Minnesota
[…] In my last installments about understanding Minnesota law to protect your property (Part 5), I discussed tools of the trade and farm machine. In those cases, I was able to find case law to help describe those laws as viewed by a court. Here, the case law is sparse, so I’m going to keep it brief, but still speak on the subject if when you are allowed to exempt property in Minnesota.
Under Minn. Stat. § 550.37, subd. 8, you are allowed to exempt property if your interest in that property consists of “[t]he library and philosophical and chemical or other apparatus belonging to, and used for the instruction of youth in, any university, college, seminary of learning, or school which is indiscriminately open to the public.” In other words, if you have property which belongs to and is used to teach students at any level of education, then it’s protected.
Exempting Property Claims in Minnesota
Under Minn. Stat. § 550.37, subd. 9, you are allowed to exempt property claims.