Posted by Charles Nguyen on May 6
[…] Posted by Charles Nguyen on March 19
In my last installments about understanding Minnesota law to protect your property (Part 5), I discussed tools of the trade and farm machine. In those cases, I was able to find case law to help describe those laws as viewed by a court. Here, the case law is sparse, so I’m going to keep it brief, but still speak on the subject if when you are allowed to exempt property in Minnesota.
Posted by Charles Nguyen on March 14
Under Minn. Stat. § 550.37, subd. 6, you are allowed to exempt property if your interest in that property consists of “tools, implements, machines, instruments, office furniture, stock in trade, and library reasonably necessary in the trade, business, or profession of the debtor…”.
Posted by Charles Nguyen on February 22
From the ancient Mississippian people who grew crops near present-day Winona, to European immigrants farming in Jordan, and to present-day family farms, Minnesota has a rich farming history.
Posted by Charles Nguyen on January 29
Under Minn. Stat. § 550.37, subd. 4, “[a]ll wearing apparel, one watch, utensils, and foodstuffs of the debtor and the debtor's family; and (b) household furniture, household appliances, phonographs, radio and television receivers of the debtor and the debtor's family...” are exempt. See In re Irwin, 232 B.R. 151 (Bankr. Minn. 1999).
Posted by Charles Nguyen on May 29
In a previous post, I wrote about some simple rules for determining ownership of property.