Understanding Minnesota Law to Protect Your Property - Part 4
[…] Understanding Minnesota Law to Protect Your Property - Part 4

Posted by Charles Nguyen on February 22, 2021 at 6:45 AM

From the ancient Mississippian people who grew crops near present-day Winona, to European immigrants farming in Jordan, and to present-day family farms, Minnesota has a rich farming history.

A green farm pasture set against a cloudy blue sky, with a few trees and four silos in the background on the left, representing understanding Minnesota law to protect your property.This explains why Minnesota has a specific law to protect farm machines. Minn. Stat. § 550.37, subd. 5 states “[f]arm machines and implements used in farming operations by a debtor engaged principally in farming, livestock, farm produce, and standing crops, not exceeding $13,000 in value.” This means that, if you decide to file for bankruptcy, and if you have farm equipment that is used primarily for farming and that is less than $13,000, then you should be able to protect it.