OMITTED CREDITORS AND A CHAPTER 13 BANKRUPTCY
[…] A debt is "provided for" by a Chapter 13 plan where the plan acknowledges the debt, even if the plan does not propose to make any payments on the claim. But, for the debt to be discharged, the creditor does need to receive proper notice of the bankruptcy proceeding.  If a creditor is omitted and does not receive notice, the debt will not be discharged in the bankruptcy. 

The court has stated, a creditor needs to receive sufficient notice in order to be considered provided for in the plan.  11 U.S.C. § 342(a) provides that "[t]here shall be given such notice as is appropriate ... of an order for relief in a case under this title." 

The burden of establishing that a creditor has received appropriate notice rests with the debtor. Creditors have a right to adequate notice and the opportunity to participate in the proceedings in a meaningful way.