The MN Bankruptcy Blog | Learn the Bankruptcy Process & More
[…] There's a value limit in 4b: the maximum exemption is $10,350

 

Your Jewelry
 
Section 522(d)(4) allows a bankruptcy debtor to claim up to $1600 in value in jewelry as exempt.  There is no limit on the individual items of jewelry, just the dollar limit.   The statute also exempts jewelry owned the debtor but used by one of the debtor's dependents.  
 
Section 550.37 subd. 4 (c) exempts wedding rings, but not other jewelry.  The statute provides the exemption for "wedding rings or other religious or culturally recognized symbols of marriage exchanged between the debtor and spouse at the time of the marriage and in the debtor's possession."  The dollar limit on the exemption is the unusual amount of $2,817.50.
 
The Minnesota statute is apparently drawn so that only wedding rings, not engagement rings or any other form of jewelry is exempt.