Section 522(d)(6) of the Bankruptcy Code allows debtors to exempt up to $2375 in equity in “implements, professional books, or tools, of the trade of the debtor or of the dependent of a debtor.”
Minnesota Statute Section 550.37 Subd. 5 allows debtors to exempt up to $13,000 in equity in “farm machinges and implements used in farming operations by a debtor engaged principally in farming.”
Subdivision 6 of 550.37 allows debtors to exempt up to $11,500 in equity in “the tools, implements, machines, instruments, office furniture, stock in trade and library.”