Understanding Minnesota Law to Protect Your Property – Part 7
[…] If you have received funds from an unfortunate event such as this and are considering filing bankruptcy, consider letting Kain & Scott help you protect your property and funds.
This exemption, Minn. Stat. § 550.37, subd. 10, reads: “All money received by, or payable to, a surviving spouse or child from insurance payable at the death of a spouse, or parent, not exceeding $50,000. The $50,000 exemption provided by this subdivision shall be increased by $12,500 for each dependent of the surviving spouse or child.”

For example, let’s say you’re going to file for a chapter 7 bankruptcy and your spouse passed away three months prior to filing your case.